KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

For the non-South

Spanish translation: en cuanto a los territorios no sureños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For the non-South
Spanish translation:en cuanto a los territorios no sureños
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

06:44 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: For the non-South
For the non-South (the North, Midwest, and West), the immigrant share of the population was closer to one-third in 2000 and was almost one half of the non-South population in the early decades of the twentieth century
amoscoso
en cuanto al área / zona / las regiones no sureña(s)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6en cuanto al área / zona / las regiones no sureña(s)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5para la población no sureña
Darío Orlando Fernández
3para las zonas no pertenecientes al sur...
Juan Carlos García
3aparte del Sur/aparte de los sureños
Bárbara Oliver


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the non-south
para la población no sureña


Explanation:
Si el texto aplica a Estados Unidos de Norte América (creo que sí) me inclino por Para la población no sureña (la del Norte, la del Medio Oeste y la del Oeste) la proporción de inmigrantes era cercana a un tercio en el año 2000 y casi la mitad en las primeras décadas del siglo XX

Para otras otras regiones del globo non-south sería, por ejemplo:
- No Sudafricanos
- No Suramericanos

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the non-south
aparte del Sur/aparte de los sureños


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-09 07:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: no sureña.



Bárbara Oliver
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for the non-south
en cuanto al área / zona / las regiones no sureña(s)


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, o "para el territorio no sureño"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Deborah - Bea

agree  Ismael Gómez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ismael - Bea

agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Eileen, Bea

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Covelas, Bea

agree  Adriana Martinez: De acuerdo, porque aquí for no suena naturalmente como la preposición para. Agree!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana - Bea

agree  Sally Barclay
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, sallyb - Bea

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the non-south
para las zonas no pertenecientes al sur...


Explanation:
Me parece que puede combinar con lo que dice después

Juan Carlos García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish