KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

tax-farmers

Spanish translation: recaudadores de impuestos (Edad Media)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax-farmers
Spanish translation:recaudadores de impuestos (Edad Media)
Entered by: jmml

18:41 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
History / history
English term or phrase: tax-farmers
The country supplied food and raw materials to the cities, but the return seems to have gone in the main to city-dwelling landowners and tax-farmers.
fertofoe
recaudadores de impuestos
Explanation:
Creo que es esto, suerte

"Are Lawyers becoming Modern-Day Tax Farmers? ... Tax farmers raised
revenue from the people who inhabited the lands of some ruler. ..."
mason.gmu.edu/~rwagner/Lawyers.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 18:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se vé que era en la Edad Media un trabajo reservado para los judíos.

\"Su población hebrea, establece uno de los puntos de recaudación de impuestos de Castilla\"

www.alcarria.com/fita.cfm?body=yes&key=22
Selected response from:

jmml
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su respuesta. Y por las referencias, sobre todo.
Fertofoe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recaudadores de impuestosjmml
4impuesto a granjerosSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recaudadores de impuestos


Explanation:
Creo que es esto, suerte

"Are Lawyers becoming Modern-Day Tax Farmers? ... Tax farmers raised
revenue from the people who inhabited the lands of some ruler. ..."
mason.gmu.edu/~rwagner/Lawyers.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 18:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se vé que era en la Edad Media un trabajo reservado para los judíos.

\"Su población hebrea, establece uno de los puntos de recaudación de impuestos de Castilla\"

www.alcarria.com/fita.cfm?body=yes&key=22

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su respuesta. Y por las referencias, sobre todo.
Fertofoe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
8 mins
  -> gracias!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impuesto a granjeros


Explanation:
Aplicar impuestos a los granjeros, también granjeros cobradores de impuestos.


. tax frame than the question arises – Is it will be right to tax farmers who are ... majority
of small farmers will not be taxed but only rich landowners who are ...
www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/isit.html


... Some local officials are corrupt, but many tax farmers to pay for schools and other ... to
keep the land in some form of cooperative, with landowners having shares ...
www.migrationint.com.au/ruralnews/ zurich/jan_2001-15rmn.asp


... social, financial and political ties with their major landowners, to control ... E. Actual
tax collections were handled by “tax farmers,” each of whom was sold ...
www.economics.ucr.edu/people/gaffney/ The%20Great%20Economist.pdf

E. Actual tax collections were handled by “tax farmers,” each of whom was sold (or corruptly given) a contract for a certain region, and
allowed to collect as much as he could force from the people there. This kind of
“farmer” had the power of the state, without clear rules or restraints. Thus a
basic tax on members of the Third Estate (commoners), called the taille, evolved
under tax farming from a tax on real estate to a tax on visible wealth and
expenditure





Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4