KudoZ home » English to Spanish » History

reeking with

Spanish translation: rebosante de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reeking with
Spanish translation:rebosante de
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

12:17 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History
English term or phrase: reeking with
VOLUNTEERS!

Men of the Granite State!
Men of Old Rockingham!!the strawberry bed of patriotismo, renowned for bravery and devotion to Country, rally at this call. Santa Anna, reeking with the generous confidence and magnanimity of your countrymen, is in arms, eager to plunge his traitor dagger in their bosoms.
César Cornejo Fuster
rebosante
Explanation:
es lo que se usa con cosas como el orgullo, patriotismo, etc.
si bien claro que reek en sus primeras acepciones es apestar o exhudar
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rebosante
buadog
5brotar por los poros
Rosa Diez Tagarro
5con peste de...Gabo Pena
4henchida de/repleta de
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rebosante


Explanation:
es lo que se usa con cosas como el orgullo, patriotismo, etc.
si bien claro que reek en sus primeras acepciones es apestar o exhudar

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: to reek: to give a strong impression of some constituent quality or feature (MWU)
36 mins

agree  lincasanova
2 hrs

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: absolutely correct! (strange choice or words, given its negative meaning is better known.)
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
henchida de/repleta de


Explanation:
"Rebosante", como lo sugiere buadog, me parece muy bien. Acá van otras alternativas.

Saludos,
David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brotar por los poros


Explanation:
"con la generosa confianza y magnanimidad de nuestros compatriotas brotándole por los poros / que le brotan por los poros"

Es una traducción que conserva más el sentido original de "reek" y que creo que va bien con el tono del texto (del fragmento, al menos).

¡Así tienes donde elegir!

Rosa Diez Tagarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con peste de...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 04:00:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o huelen a...

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4