KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

founding principal

Spanish translation: socio fundador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:founding principal
Spanish translation:socio fundador
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

15:50 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: founding principal
En el CV de una persona, dice que es "founding principal" de una compañía. Es el único contexto que tengo.
TIA.
ConstanzaG
socio fundador
Explanation:
principal es socio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-17 16:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en general se usa en partnerships, tipo firmas de abogados, consultorías, etc.

Michael Carter is the founding principal of Carter Morse & Mathias. He has been on the financial side of business from many perspectives: as a business founder, commercial lender, investment banker, board director, and business advisor.

Founding principal Sasha-Hendrik Beyderwellen characterises our firm\'s commitment to superior legal expertise and personal service. Born in Sydney, Australia, Sasha-Hendrik has a lifetime of experience in the culture, customs and laws of Australia.

Steve Anderson
Principal | 21 Years Experience
415.291.8886 | sanderson@cacre.com

Steve joined The CAC Group in 1996 after his previous firm was purchased by Grubb & Ellis. He has completed over 4.5 million

Gary Arabian
Founding Principal | 28 Years Experience
415.291.8881 | garabian@cacre.com

Involved in the real estate industry since 1977, Gary’s representation experience has resulted in some of the most
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5socio fundadorMargarita Palatnik
5fundador principal
Anabel Martínez
4aporte de capital fundacional
Cecilia Della Croce
4uno de los principales fundadores
George Rabel
5 -3el principio fundador o el principio que guia la empresa
Stanley Garland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundador principal


Explanation:
o principal fundador. Entiendo que se refiere a que él fue el fundador principal, sin nadie más

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 15:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

principio sería principle

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
el principio fundador o el principio que guia la empresa


Explanation:
The founding principle refers to the concept/philosophy that guides the individual in their actions and decisions.

Stanley Garland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anabel Martínez: the question says "principal", not principle
1 min

disagree  George Rabel: Did you read the whole question? "En el CV de una persona, dice que es "founding principal" de una compañía."
2 mins

disagree  Rei: =s
33 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uno de los principales fundadores


Explanation:
biografia1 -
... Por su parte uno de los principales fundadores del movimiento de derechos humanos en Cuba, Ricardo Bofill, confirmó por Radio Martí que la Fundación ...
www.semanarioafondo.com/biografia1.html - 16k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-17 15:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tags Services - Blog - [ Translate this page ]
... Si no estoy mal Michael Dell es uno de los principales fundadores-inversionistasy la cabeza de la empresa numero 1 de PC\'s en el mercado y esto ...
shadowme.squarespace.com/display/ ShowJournal?moduleId=73548&categoryId=6413 - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 15:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul H. Spaak 1957 - [ Translate this page ]
... gran diplomático y ferviente orador, pasaría a la historia como uno de los principales fundadores e inspiradores del Mercado Común Europeo. ...
www.el-mundo.es/sudinero/noticias/act-117-17c.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-17 16:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul H. Spaak 1957 - [ Translate this page ]
... gran diplomático y ferviente orador, pasaría a la historia como uno de los principales fundadores e inspiradores del Mercado Común Europeo. ...
www.el-mundo.es/sudinero/noticias/act-117-17c.html - 5k

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anabel Martínez: but the asker says it's about a person's CV, so it must be about a person
3 mins
  -> exactamente, Anabel. Gracias

disagree  Stanley Garland: yes, principio is better
3 mins
  -> Fulano de Tal, fue "principio fundador de XXX"? : "En el CV de una persona, dice que es "founding principal" de una compañía"

agree  swisstell: sorry, had this confused with the "founding principles" but it is of course PRINCIPAL i.e. leading participant
14 mins
  -> No problem. It happens. Our minds are conditioned to see "founding principles". Nice sportsmanslike gesture, ST. Cheers!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
socio fundador


Explanation:
principal es socio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-17 16:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en general se usa en partnerships, tipo firmas de abogados, consultorías, etc.

Michael Carter is the founding principal of Carter Morse & Mathias. He has been on the financial side of business from many perspectives: as a business founder, commercial lender, investment banker, board director, and business advisor.

Founding principal Sasha-Hendrik Beyderwellen characterises our firm\'s commitment to superior legal expertise and personal service. Born in Sydney, Australia, Sasha-Hendrik has a lifetime of experience in the culture, customs and laws of Australia.

Steve Anderson
Principal | 21 Years Experience
415.291.8886 | sanderson@cacre.com

Steve joined The CAC Group in 1996 after his previous firm was purchased by Grubb & Ellis. He has completed over 4.5 million

Gary Arabian
Founding Principal | 28 Years Experience
415.291.8881 | garabian@cacre.com

Involved in the real estate industry since 1977, Gary’s representation experience has resulted in some of the most

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia

agree  Caro Friszman: Exacto!
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Caro

agree  George Rabel: me gusta lo de "socio". La palabra "socio" ya da a entender que lo de "principal" , que no fue apenas otro fundador entre muchos.
8 mins
  -> principal es el sustantivo, founding lo modifica, gracias, George

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Great!!!!. Saludos!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Chas gracias, Gaby!

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Eso mismo!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, avozzi!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aporte de capital fundacional


Explanation:
o de fundación

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118