KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

frase

Spanish translation: acciones, promesas or amenazas en lo que respecta a cualquier termino o condicion de empleo que lleva como condicion el conceder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acts, promises or threats
Spanish translation:acciones, promesas or amenazas en lo que respecta a cualquier termino o condicion de empleo que lleva como condicion el conceder
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

20:43 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: frase
I need help with the phrase between asterisk.
Harassment may take many forms, including, but not limited to the following:
*Actions, promises or threats regarding any term or condition of employment conditioned upon providing, or failing to provide sexual favors*

it's from a company policy.
Thank you!
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
acciones, promesas o amenazas,
Explanation:
"Acciones, promesas or amenazas en lo que respecta a cualquier termino o condicion de empleo que lleva como condicion el conceder o negarse a proporcionar favores sexuales."
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Como dice Cecourtright, es muy elegante. Definitivamente mejor que la mía.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acciones, promesas o amenazas,
Luis Zepeda
4 +1Actos, promesas o amenazas que involucren cualquier término o condición de empleo y que estén (ver)Gustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acciones, promesas o amenazas,


Explanation:
"Acciones, promesas or amenazas en lo que respecta a cualquier termino o condicion de empleo que lleva como condicion el conceder o negarse a proporcionar favores sexuales."

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias. Como dice Cecourtright, es muy elegante. Definitivamente mejor que la mía.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs

agree  Christina Courtright: muy elegante
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actos, promesas o amenazas que involucren cualquier término o condición de empleo y que estén (ver)


Explanation:
Actos, promesas o amenazas que involucren cualquier término o condición de empleo y que estén supeditados a proveer, o dejar de proveer, favores sexuales

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
17 mins