KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

will show me up

Spanish translation: me superen (en habilidad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: will show me up
Spanish translation:me superen (en habilidad)
Entered by: Jorge Melo

22:00 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Training/ course
English term or phrase: will show me up
I sometimes worry that employees will show me up.

Gracias de antemano.
Jorge Melo
Chile
me superen (en habilidad)
Explanation:
Hola Jorge,
Otra posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 22:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**show someone up**. Surpass someone in ability, outdo someone, as in John\'s high score on that math test really showed up the rest of the class. [Colloquial; first half of 1900s]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, esta opción me sirve en este caso. Gracias a todos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1me superen (en habilidad)xxxOso
4 +1me harán quedar mal
Michael Powers (PhD)
5ponerme en evidencia
Rebecca Hendry
4me hagan quedar en ridículo /hacer el ridículo.
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponerme en evidencia


Explanation:
Saludos.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me harán quedar mal


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

una acepción (la pertinente) de "show up"

b (embarrass) ‹ parents / friends / colleagues › poner* en evidencia, hacer* quedar mal; try not to show me up in front of the
boss procura no ponerme en evidencia or hacerme quedar mal delante del jefe

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
18 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me superen (en habilidad)


Explanation:
Hola Jorge,
Otra posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 22:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**show someone up**. Surpass someone in ability, outdo someone, as in John\'s high score on that math test really showed up the rest of the class. [Colloquial; first half of 1900s]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, esta opción me sirve en este caso. Gracias a todos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y buen viernes a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me hagan quedar en ridículo /hacer el ridículo.


Explanation:
A ver que te parece.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253