KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

so they can be trusted

Spanish translation: para que se les pueda confiar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so they can be trusted
Spanish translation:para que se les pueda confiar
Entered by: Jorge Melo

08:20 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Training/ course
English term or phrase: so they can be trusted
Take the initiative to train and develop your employees so they can be trusted with significant work.

De antemano muchas gracias.
Jorge Melo
Chile
para que se les pueda confiar
Explanation:
... trabajo significativo/importante.

¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Gracias Clare, saludos. Gracias también Cristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para que se les pueda confiar
Clare Macnamara
5 -1para que se pueda confiar en ellos
Cristina Casas Peregrina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para que se les pueda confiar


Explanation:
... trabajo significativo/importante.

¡suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Clare, saludos. Gracias también Cristina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
1 min
  -> Gracias, Janfri!

agree  Egmont
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, avrvm!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
para que se pueda confiar en ellos


Explanation:
para mí, el verbo confiar necesita la preposición 'en'.

Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clare Macnamara: Dic Ox. EN-ES-EN: b (encomendar) trabajo/responsabilidad › to entrust: "le confiaron una misión difícil" "confió la educación de sus hijos a una institutriz", etc. (sin 'en')
6 mins