KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

as you picture it

Spanish translation: como tú te lo imaginas/como vos te lo imaginás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as you picture it
Spanish translation:como tú te lo imaginas/como vos te lo imaginás
Entered by: Jorge Melo

07:25 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Training/ course
English term or phrase: as you picture it
"I am not sure if I made myself clear. Can you help me by telling me in your own words what our expected outcome is—as you picture it—and how you might go about achieving that outcome?"
Jorge Melo
Chile
como tú te lo imaginas/como vos te lo imaginás
Explanation:
Español/argentino
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4como tú te lo imaginas/como vos te lo imaginás
patrick32
4 +1tal y como lo ve usted
Clare Macnamara
4 +1como usted se imaginaba
Noelia Fernández Vega
5como lo ves
Gustavo Villar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como lo ves


Explanation:
tal cual

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
como tú te lo imaginas/como vos te lo imaginás


Explanation:
Español/argentino

patrick32
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: Yo lo dejaría en 'como lo imaginas/imaginan'.
3 mins
  -> si sería otra opción gracias!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
8 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita!

agree  - Carolina
1 hr

agree  xxx.xyz
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como usted se imaginaba


Explanation:
Si se trata de algo tecnico trataria de usted y luego utilizaria el imperfecto porque es algo que una persona ya tenia en su cabeza o por lo menos se trata de una idea que una persona ya se habia hecho en su cabeza .Un saludo (perdona la falta de acentos, estoy escribiendo en este momento con un ordenador que no los tiene). Un saludo

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loubna Benkirane
1 hr
  -> Gracias maja

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tal y como lo ve usted


Explanation:
I think the tone in English is usted-ish, but if not it would be **tal y como lo ves tú**

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
54 mins
  -> Gracias, María Leonor!