KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

to slip in,

Spanish translation: deslizarse, colarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to slip in,
Spanish translation:deslizarse, colarse
Entered by: Jorge Melo

16:17 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Training/ course
English term or phrase: to slip in,
If you allow a negative question or comment to slip in,
Jorge Melo
Chile
deslizarse, colarse
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-27 14:09:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deslizarse, colarseMPGS
5 +2introducirse inadvertidamente
Clare Macnamara
4colarse/deslizar/agregar disimuladamente
Santiago Hersch
4ser incluido (a) // ser agregado(a)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
introducirse inadvertidamente


Explanation:
Si permites (usted permite) que una pregunta o un comentario negativos se introduzcan inadvertidamente ...

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, MPGS! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colarse/deslizar/agregar disimuladamente


Explanation:
Si permites que se cuele un cuestionamiento o comentario negativo,

Suerte!

Santiago Hersch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser incluido (a) // ser agregado(a)


Explanation:
Diccionario Oxford

"slip in" con comentarios

• slip in [v + o + adv, v + adv + o] ‹ comment / reference › incluir*, agregar*

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deslizarse, colarse


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-05-27 14:09:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
3 mins
  -> Gracias Janfri :)

agree  Gabriela Mejías: deslizarse me parece más formal...
4 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela . Ciertamente + formal que colarse o que 'que se le escape a un@' :)

agree  Maria Boschero
14 mins
  -> Gracias Maria :)

agree  Clare Macnamara
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Clare :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia :)