KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Upon resuming

Spanish translation: al retomar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upon resuming
Spanish translation:al retomar
Entered by: Jorge Melo

17:19 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Training/ course
English term or phrase: Upon resuming
Upon resuming the course, you will be given the choice of starting at the beginning of the course or returning to where you left off.
Jorge Melo
Chile
al retomar
Explanation:
o reanudar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 17:42:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Jorge
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4al retomar
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +2al reanudar (el curso)MPGS
4 -1Al final de la claseLoubna Benkirane


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
al retomar


Explanation:
o reanudar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 17:42:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Jorge

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Gracias Ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
7 mins
  -> gracias, María. Saludos

agree  VRN
18 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Egmont: al reanudar...
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Pedro_
306 days
  -> gracias, Pedro

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upon resuming
Al final de la clase


Explanation:
.

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: resume no significa resumir o sintetiza, parece que lo estás confundiendo...
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon resuming
al reanudar (el curso)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-21 17:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Decíamos ayer\" ;)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: No es para hacerte la pelota!
8 mins
  -> Thanks Clare. It's obvious I deserve the 'agree'. ;) :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm_kvw :)