KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

compliment

Spanish translation: complementan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliment
Spanish translation:complementan
Entered by: Jorge Melo

17:49 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Training/ course
English term or phrase: compliment
hosted services compliment its robust offering of courseware
Jorge Melo
Chile
complementan
Explanation:
Debería ser "complement" con "e" en inglés en este sentido.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-21 17:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

complement2 vt complementar; those colors complement each other esos colores se complementan (entre sí)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-21 17:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Felicitar\" o \"alabar\" no caben aquí

compliment2 vt to compliment sb (ON sth) felicitar a algn (POR algo); allow me to compliment you on your singing
permítame que lo felicite por lo bien que canta; she complimented him on his new suit le alabó el traje nuevo
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10complementan
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2complementanteju


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
complementan


Explanation:
Debería ser "complement" con "e" en inglés en este sentido.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-21 17:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

complement2 vt complementar; those colors complement each other esos colores se complementan (entre sí)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-21 17:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Felicitar\" o \"alabar\" no caben aquí

compliment2 vt to compliment sb (ON sth) felicitar a algn (POR algo); allow me to compliment you on your singing
permítame que lo felicite por lo bien que canta; she complimented him on his new suit le alabó el traje nuevo

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Zepeda: Agree on both your comment and response
0 min
  -> Thank you, Luis - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> Thank you, Cecilia - Mike :)

agree  Santiago Hersch
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Santiago - Mike :)

agree  Ruth Martinez
5 mins
  -> Thank you, RMV - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Thank you, gaby32 - Mike :)

agree  Sara Pacheco
37 mins
  -> Thank you, sara - Mike :)

agree  P. PARTEN
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Clare Macnamara: Spelling comment too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Clare - Mike :)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complementan


Explanation:
It's complement with an "e"

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Sara Pacheco
36 mins
  -> gracias sara