KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

approver

Spanish translation: Persona que aprueba los gastos (supervisor, contador, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approver
Spanish translation:Persona que aprueba los gastos (supervisor, contador, etc.)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:18 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Persona responsable de los gastos
English term or phrase: approver
The APPROVER will be directly accountable for the propierty of expenses incurred by personel under his or her supervision.

Se trata de la persona que aprueba los gastos de viaje de otras personas de la compañía.
Julio Torres
Mexico
el / la que aprueba los gastos (puede ser el/la contador(a), el/la jefe(a) del depto., etc.
Explanation:
...o el/la encargado de estas funciones.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9el / la que aprueba los gastos (puede ser el/la contador(a), el/la jefe(a) del depto., etc.
Xenia Wong
4supervisorxxxdulcina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
el / la que aprueba los gastos (puede ser el/la contador(a), el/la jefe(a) del depto., etc.


Explanation:
...o el/la encargado de estas funciones.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony: Hola Xenia. Sí, quien da el visto bueno. Saludos.
6 mins
  -> Saludos Harmony......you were missed....away?? Muchas gracias......xen

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: quien autoriza ...
17 mins
  -> Rafael, muchas gracias....si, quien autoriza suena mejor.....xen :-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> clb, many thanks......rest well.....xen

agree  Graciela Guzman: quien autoriza
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Graciela.....xen :-)

agree  JaneTranslates: autoriza; y "responsable" en la siguiente frase
2 hrs
  -> janetranslates, muchas gracias....xen :-)

agree  Hebe Martorella
10 hrs
  -> Hebe, muchas gracias,,,,,,xen :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
11 hrs
  -> Agradecida, landesman.....xen

agree  mirta
14 hrs
  -> Agradecida, mirta........xen :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 hrs
  -> Hola gabita.......gracias.....xen :-)))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisor


Explanation:
Hola, Julio Arturo.
Aunque no siempre un "approver" es un supervisor, en este caso creo que sí se puede traducir así ya que en lo que explicas dice
"...under his or her supervision".
Un cordial saludo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-18 05:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ammunition Enterprise Portal -
\"Your approver will be your supervisor and should be government employee for ...
Therefore, you must make your **approver (supervisor)** aware of the reasons why ...\".
https://ammoportal.altess.army.mil/index.cfm?Page_ID=3

Time Management - Entering Time for Salaried Employees - [ Traduzca esta página ]
\" **The Approver is the supervisor** identified in IS for the assignment. If there is only one approver assigned to the employee, that approver\'s name will ...\".
www.virginia.edu/integratedsystem/ howdoi/HTML/NAV7000P.htm

xxxdulcina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish