KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

direct reports

Spanish translation: subalternos inmediatos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct reports
Spanish translation:subalternos inmediatos
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:33 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee training programs/leasing company
English term or phrase: direct reports
Overall, the participants in the focus groups favored a small, personal meeting with their managers rather than a large, “flashy” event to introduce the Principles. As a result of this preference, the company's managers, starting with the CEO Council, are meeting with their direct reports to discuss the Principles. Following that meeting, each participant in the room will meet with his/her direct reports, who will in turn meet with their direct reports, until the Principles message has “cascaded” throughout the entire company. These introductory meetings are called “Principles Cascade Meetings.”

Aparece dos veces, pero no parecen ser reportes o informes directos...¿subordinados/subalternos directos?

Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
con sus subalternos inmediatos
Explanation:
las personas directamente por debajo de ellos
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la gran ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5con sus subalternos inmediatosMargarita Palatnik
5subordinados directos/inmediatos
Daniel Coria
4 +1subalternos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con sus subalternos inmediatos


Explanation:
las personas directamente por debajo de ellos

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la gran ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcelo!

agree  moken: Subordinados para España. :O) :O)
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Álvaro

agree  Walter Landesman: subordinados pueden ser muchos, pero el texto se refiere a los directos, solamente, de quines tal vez dependa el resto, Álvaro..
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman

agree  Kelvedon
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Kalvedon

agree  Adriana Latronico
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subalternos


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial
41 mins
  -> gracias Alicia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subordinados directos/inmediatos


Explanation:
Si sucede como en Argentina, que "subalterno" tiene tintes militares, puede utilizarse la palabra "subordinado" o incluso "colaborador directo" dentro de la jerga corporativa.

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44