KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

gain traction with others

Spanish translation: logran la aceptación de otros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gain traction with others
Spanish translation:logran la aceptación de otros
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:54 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee training programs/leasing company
English term or phrase: gain traction with others
. Also, as the Principles have emerged they gain traction with others who view the Principles as a key component in creating the vibrant and competitive XXXXXX of tomorrow..

Thanks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
logran la aceptación de otros
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Henry y Margarita! De hecho, en mi borrador lo tenía en ese sentido. Al final está quedando como "están ganando adeptos". ¡Muy útiles sus comentarios y la ayuda tan valiosa como siempre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2logran la aceptación de otros
Henry Hinds
5comienzan a ser difundidos por otrosMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
logran la aceptación de otros


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Henry y Margarita! De hecho, en mi borrador lo tenía en ese sentido. Al final está quedando como "están ganando adeptos". ¡Muy útiles sus comentarios y la ayuda tan valiosa como siempre!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Hola, mi hermano ¿Cómo siguen tus cosas? Un abrazo.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel, todo va bien, un abrazo igualmente.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comienzan a ser difundidos por otros


Explanation:
traction implica movimiento... uno de los sinónimos según Roget es "dispersion"

Synonyms within Context: Traction
Context Synonyms within Context (source: adapted from Roget's Thesaurus).
Regression Noun: traction; drawing; Verb: draught, pull, haul; rake; "a long pull a strong pull and a pull all together"; towage, haulage.

Transference Transit, transition; passage, ferry, gestation; portage, porterage, carting, cartage; shoveling; Verb: vection, vecture, vectitation; shipment, freight, wafture; transmission, transport, transportation, importation, exportation, transumption, transplantation, translation; shifting, dodging; dispersion; transposition; (interchange); traction.



Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270