KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

pitch to her client

Spanish translation: presentar propuestas


06:53 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee training programs/leasing company
English term or phrase: pitch to her client
she is working hard to ‘maintain and enhance the expertise clients require.’ She is at the highest levels of a growing client and working to ‘develop new ways to provide value to clients.’ By bringing in the other departments to pitch to her client, she has ‘collaborated with other CIT businesses…to pursue synergies for the business.’

I love baseball, but "pitching" in this context is not very clear to me... thanks for your help
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:presentar propuestas
Explanation:
to pitch es presentar una propuesta de negocios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-23 14:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abebooks Search Results - O NEAL KATHY
Propuestas de Proyectos Eficaces: Como Presentarlas ante de los Peces ... for her
ability to pitch high-dollar project proposals to top decision makers. ...
textbook-authors.abebooks.co.uk/ Author/416050/O+NEAL+KATHY.html -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Esta opción resultó más apegada al resto de mi texto. Todas sus propuestas fueron muy útiles. ¡Mil gracias, colegas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2persuadir su cliente...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5presentar propuestasMargarita Palatnik
4ayudarle a su cliente
Ivannia Garcia
4ofrecer a su cliente
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ofrecer a su cliente


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 06:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hacer una oferta a ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-23 06:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pitch = sugerir, ofrecer

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayudarle a su cliente


Explanation:
creo que tal vez es "pitch FOR her client"?? O sea, ayudarlo. TAl vez es un error de preposición, que es muy usual. Como habla de sinergia luego...Bueno, espero te ayude.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persuadir su cliente...


Explanation:
If you go to the bottom, I believe this could be a good choice. Good afternoon to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, little bondie kiddo... What a picture come on babe!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> Millón. Trillón de gracias. Si te venís a las montañas de por acá, no respondo...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentar propuestas


Explanation:
to pitch es presentar una propuesta de negocios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2005-06-23 14:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abebooks Search Results - O NEAL KATHY
Propuestas de Proyectos Eficaces: Como Presentarlas ante de los Peces ... for her
ability to pitch high-dollar project proposals to top decision makers. ...
textbook-authors.abebooks.co.uk/ Author/416050/O+NEAL+KATHY.html -

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Esta opción resultó más apegada al resto de mi texto. Todas sus propuestas fueron muy útiles. ¡Mil gracias, colegas!!