KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

safe harbor

Spanish translation: un escenario seguro, tranquilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safe harbor
Spanish translation:un escenario seguro, tranquilo
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

05:32 Jun 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee training programs/leasing company
English term or phrase: safe harbor
Create safe harbor to discuss an issue and then apply it to personal situation...

¿Què es lo que se crea para luego aplicarlo a una situación personal? Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
un escenario seguro, tranquilo...
Explanation:
Qué más, Luis.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos/as por sus excelentes sugerencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un escenario seguro, tranquilo...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1forma de sentirse seguro al conversar sobre un asuntoMargarita Palatnik
5un lugar que ofrece oportunidades/condiciones favorables
Carmen Schultz
4marco de contención
Romina Propato
4puerto de abrigo o puerto refugio
alfatauri


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un lugar que ofrece oportunidades/condiciones favorables


Explanation:
...un lugar que ofrece oportunidades/condiciones favorables para hablar sobre un tópico...

Main Entry: ha·ven
Pronunciation: 'hA-v&n
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English hæfen; akin to Middle High German habene harbor
1 : HARBOR, PORT
2 : a place of safety : ASYLUM
3 : a place offering favorable opportunities or conditions <a tourist's haven>
- haven transitive verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-24 05:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes poner algo también como un \"foro favorable\" para hablar sobre un tópico...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-24 05:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9 entries found for harbor.
To select an entry, click on it.
harbor[1,noun]harbor[2,verb]harbor sealPearl HarborApra HarborCharlotte HarborGrays HarborIndiana HarborPearl Harbor

Main Entry: 1har·bor
Pronunciation: \'här-b&r
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English herberge, herberwe, from Old English herebeorg military quarters, from here army (akin to Old High German heri) + beorg refuge; akin to Old English burg fortified town -- more at HARRY, BOROUGH
1 : a place of security and comfort : REFUGE
2 : a part of a body of water protected and deep enough to furnish anchorage; especially : one with port facilities
- har·bor·ful /-\"ful/ noun
- har·bor·less /-l&s/ adjective


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puerto de abrigo o puerto refugio


Explanation:
En términos marítimos es lo que significaría pero, en el contexto de la frase, parece ser una metáfora, por lo que habría que buscarle una equivalencia apropiada.

alfatauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forma de sentirse seguro al conversar sobre un asunto


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán: Ésta es la interpretación. Margarita, sos una de las más confiables cuando contestás en Proz.
3 hrs
  -> Mónica, qué amorosa, muchas gracias...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un escenario seguro, tranquilo...


Explanation:
Qué más, Luis.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos/as por sus excelentes sugerencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: escenario, ambiente también. Muy bien!
1 hr
  -> Yes and good to meet you. Take care, Walter hpe to see you again. Some days before I visited Montevideo an Colonia and took an air boat there to Buenos Aires. Will never forget...

agree  Malena Garcia: De cauerdo con Luis esta es la traducción que le daría el sentido lo ha indicado Margarita
2 hrs
  -> Un beso de agradecimento, Malega. Si vives en Lima, envía un saludo a Miraflores... No lo olvido.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marco de contención


Explanation:
Creo que habría que evaluar todo el contexto, pero en principio MARCO DE CONTENCION parece ser la opción más adecuada para propiciar un diálogo sobre un tema en particular. Como "Spanish native" es esta traducción la que más natural me resulta.

Romina Propato
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4