KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

tied labour

Spanish translation: servidumbre por deudas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tied labour/ bonded labour
Spanish translation:servidumbre por deudas
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

03:14 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: tied labour
Se trata de personal "cautivo", como en el caso de aquel vinculado a la empresa por endeudamiento, etc. Quisiera encontrar un término equivalente en español.
Desde ya, muchas gracias
xxxAmati
servidumbre por deudas
Explanation:
Encontré esta definición de la OIT sobre Bonded labor:
Bonded labor = Another form of debt bondage, it often starts with the worker agreeing to provide labor in exchange for a loan, but quickly develops into bondage as the employer adds more and more "debt" to the bargain (Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Sí, servidumbre por deudas, la modalidad de las estancias en Argentina. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mano de obra cautiva
Daniel Coria
4trabajo por deuda / trabajo por servidumbre
Ana Brassara
3servidumbre por deudas
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mano de obra cautiva


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="mano de obra cautiva"&source...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana...

agree  Francisco Pavez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco...

agree  Hebe Martorella
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajo por deuda / trabajo por servidumbre


Explanation:
Anti-Slavery - Campaign - Bonded Labour Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Bonded labour – or debt bondage – is probably the least known form of slavery
... A person becomes a bonded labourer when his or her labour is demanded as a ...
www.antislavery.org/homepage/campaign/bondedinfo.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Chained Bonded Labourers Of Karnataka - [ Traduzca esta página ]
One such legislation was the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Ordinance 1975 ...
According to the Act the Bonded Labour System were abolished on 25.10 1975 ...
www.ambedkar.org/books/bl.htm - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

ChildRight Worldwide - BONDED LABOUR - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Bonded Labour in Small Scale Farming in India, Pakistan and Nepal ... Technically,
bonded labourers can end their state of servitude once the debt is repaid ...
www.childright.nl/english/p-bon00.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Small Hands of Slavery: Bonded Child Labour in India - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Add to the Bonded Labour System (Abolition) Act and the Child Labour ...
2(g) "bonded labour system" means the system of forced, or partly forced labour ...
www.hrw.org/reports/1996/India3.htm - 101k - 16 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] BONDED LABOUR
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BONDED LABOUR. INTRODUCTION. •. The system of debt bondage in India is ...
Details on bonded labourers identified/released and ...


EarthAction > Eres un Niño > Alerta Parlamentario
El trabajo por deuda (“bonded labour”), una virtual esclavitud ligada a una
constante deuda familiar, es común en el Sur de Asia. ...
www.earthaction.org/es/03_02_chlabor/ alert/parliamentary.html - 22k


Líder de la campaña contra el trabajo infantil participa en ...
... En 1988, se creó el Frente de Liberación del Trabajo en Servidumbre (Bonded Labour
Liberation Front - BLLF) como organización marco para grupos de ...
www.itglwf.org/displaydocument.asp?DocType=Press& Index=198&Language=ES&Printout=Yes - 6k - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-18 03:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También \"trabajo por servidumbre de deudas\"


Anti-Slavery - Submissions 2002 - Los Trabajadores Agrícolas en ...
... a la Ley (de Abolición) del Sistema de Trabajo en Servidumbre de 1992, ...
a que admita la magnitud del problema del trabajo en servidumbre por deudas, ...
www.antislavery.org/archive/ submission/SPAsubmission2002-pakistan.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Servicio de artículos - Combatir el trabajo en servidumbre en el ...
Servicio de artículos - Combatir el trabajo en servidumbre en el Pakistán rural -
Departamento de comunicación.
www.ilo.org/public/spanish/ bureau/inf/features/04/pakistan.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Headed Forced Labour - Spanish - Stories.qxd
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El trabajo por servidumbre de deudas es un sistema que se. practica en algunos
países asiáticos y del cual se valen algunas personas para saldar sus deudas. ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/declaris/DECLARATIONWEB. DOWNLOAD_BLOB?Var_DocumentID=1718


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servidumbre por deudas


Explanation:
Encontré esta definición de la OIT sobre Bonded labor:
Bonded labor = Another form of debt bondage, it often starts with the worker agreeing to provide labor in exchange for a loan, but quickly develops into bondage as the employer adds more and more "debt" to the bargain (Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Sí, servidumbre por deudas, la modalidad de las estancias en Argentina. Gracias