KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

evidence of insurability

Spanish translation: Evidencia de Asegurabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evidence of insurability
Spanish translation:Evidencia de Asegurabilidad
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:31 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: evidence of insurability
this is in an employee manual.
Evidencia de Asegurabilidad
Explanation:
English-Spanish Insurance Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Evidence of Insurability-Evidencia de Asegurabilidad. Exchange-Intercambio, Canje.
Exclusion-Exclusión. Exclusion Rider-Anexo de Exclusión ...
members.aol.com/translatrs/dictionaries/ins-ensp.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-18 18:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"PRUEBA de asegurabilidad\"

Glossary of Common Insurance Terms in Spanish
Evidence of Insurability - Prueba de asegurabilidad - Para clasificarlo para una
póliza en particular, a un precio en particular, aseguradora tiene derecho ...
www.tdi.state.tx.us/consumer/glossarys.html - 69k - 16 Jul 2005
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Evidencia de Asegurabilidad
Ana Brassara
5 +1prueba de coverturaKelvedon
5 +1evidencia de cobertura / evidencia para optar por la cobertura
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Evidencia de Asegurabilidad


Explanation:
English-Spanish Insurance Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Evidence of Insurability-Evidencia de Asegurabilidad. Exchange-Intercambio, Canje.
Exclusion-Exclusión. Exclusion Rider-Anexo de Exclusión ...
members.aol.com/translatrs/dictionaries/ins-ensp.html - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-18 18:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"PRUEBA de asegurabilidad\"

Glossary of Common Insurance Terms in Spanish
Evidence of Insurability - Prueba de asegurabilidad - Para clasificarlo para una
póliza en particular, a un precio en particular, aseguradora tiene derecho ...
www.tdi.state.tx.us/consumer/glossarys.html - 69k - 16 Jul 2005

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs

agree  Alicia Orfalian
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evidencia de cobertura / evidencia para optar por la cobertura


Explanation:
Depende....puede significar una de las dos, las cuales significan cosas distintas.... dependiendo del contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-18 18:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidencia de cobertura: si ya tienes el seguro y te piden prueba.
Evidencia de cobertura: puede ser que estas aplicando (en el caso de salud) y te piden un exámen médico para comprabar \"that you are insurable...\" La frase en inglés puede confundir...suerte.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
18 mins
  -> p. esteban....many thanks.....xen

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba de covertura


Explanation:
yo pondria prueba mejor que evidencia...

Kelvedon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: coBertura, please!
13 days

agree  Valeska: Agree with prueba!
3749 days