KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

the alarm system is armed

Spanish translation: el sistema de alarma esta activado/conectado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the alarm system is armed
Spanish translation:el sistema de alarma esta activado/conectado
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:11 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Employee Manual
English term or phrase: the alarm system is armed
The last employee, or a designated employee, who leaves the office at the end of the business day assumes the responsibility to ensure that all doors are securely locked, the alarm system is armed, thermostats are set on appropriate evening and/or weekend setting, and all appliances and lights are turned off, with exception of the lights normally left on for security purposes.

DEDUZCO QUE DEBE SER "EL SISTEMA DE ALARMA ESTÉ ACTIVADO", PERO QUISIERA ASEGURARME DE QUE NO SE TRATE DE OTRA COSA.
¡GRACIAS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
el sistema de alarma esta activado
Explanation:
EXACTO!
Selected response from:

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Silvina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9el sistema de alarma esta activadoSilvina Jover-Cirillo
5la alarma está conectada
Rosario Villaescusa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
el sistema de alarma esta activado


Explanation:
EXACTO!

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Silvina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: "que el sistema de alarma esté activado" como dice Ma. Eugenia... y también el gato, que lo dejen afuera.
58 mins
  -> LOL. Gracias, Henry

agree  Almudena Ballester: no vaya a ser que pase como en Madrid con el Windsor :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Becca!

agree  Anabel Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anabel

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Y que dejen activados a los "antasma, como en el Windsor. Igual sonrisa a la de Flavia.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ponjita
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Malena Garcia
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la alarma está conectada


Explanation:
another option

Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4