KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

sounds like a charm

Spanish translation: es como música para los oídos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sounds like a charm
Spanish translation:es como música para los oídos
Entered by: Silvina Jover-Cirillo

02:25 Jul 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / charm
English term or phrase: sounds like a charm
sounds like a charm
brenda
es como música para los oídos
Explanation:
Only a suggestion
That's the saying in Spanish

More context would be nice.
Selected response from:

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3es como música para los oídosSilvina Jover-Cirillo
4suena a las mil maravillas, perfectamente
Maria Boschero
4suena encantador...-.
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suena encantador...-.


Explanation:
Sin contexto....no te lo puedo asegurar.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suena a las mil maravillas, perfectamente


Explanation:
Tiene razón Xenia, con más contexto se podría ser más preciso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-24 02:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Diccionario Larousse.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es como música para los oídos


Explanation:
Only a suggestion
That's the saying in Spanish

More context would be nice.

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  isabel2000: Muy bueno
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabel

agree  colemh
18 hrs