KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

backing techniques

Spanish translation: técnicas de desplazamiento en retroceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing techniques
Spanish translation:técnicas de desplazamiento en retroceso
Entered by: dany2303

10:26 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / about safety in a firm
English term or phrase: backing techniques
According to the National Safety Council, one out of four vehicle accidents can be blamed on poor baking techniques. Backing accidents cause 500 deaths and 15,000 injuries per year.

Preplan your route so that you can pull though, rather tan back
dany2303
técnicas de desplazamiento en retroceso
Explanation:
o en reversa o en marcha atrás

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-08-01 09:48:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2técnicas (deficientes) para manejar / conducir en reversa
Ana Brassara
4 +2técnicas de desplazamiento en retroceso
Cecilia Della Croce
4técnicas de retroceso
Maria


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnicas de retroceso


Explanation:
o de marcha atrás como sugirió anteriormente otro colega

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
técnicas (deficientes) para manejar / conducir en reversa


Explanation:
Esta página te puede ayudar:


http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:_0x0_LtfXacJ:www.twcc.s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-25 12:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"conducir en marcha atrás\", pero no sé para qué país es la traducción.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Bensi
38 mins

agree  angela jure
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
técnicas de desplazamiento en retroceso


Explanation:
o en reversa o en marcha atrás

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-08-01 09:48:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban: En marcha atrás.
56 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo y saludos

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia