KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

safe backing

Spanish translation: retroceder con seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safe backing
Spanish translation:retroceder con seguridad
Entered by: Maria

10:40 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / about safety in a firm
English term or phrase: safe backing
Safe Backing
_Adjust your mirrors every time you enter vehicle
_Don`t put yourself into unnecesary backing situations. Try to avoid dead ends and pull through parking spaces where possible.
dany2303
Retroceder con seguridad
Explanation:
Se refiere a cuando pones el vehículo en reversa y retrocedes. Siempre he oído que no se debe usar el gerundio en este tipo de oraciones, o sea que tal vez esto te sirva.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Retroceder con seguridad
Maria
4Marcha atrás segura
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retroceder con seguridad


Explanation:
Se refiere a cuando pones el vehículo en reversa y retrocedes. Siempre he oído que no se debe usar el gerundio en este tipo de oraciones, o sea que tal vez esto te sirva.

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
6 mins

agree  Pilar Esteban
55 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marcha atrás segura


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118