KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Cultivation

Spanish translation: Capacitación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cultivation
Spanish translation:Capacitación
Entered by: Marga Dorao

21:03 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: Cultivation
Como traduciríais "cultivation" en el sentido de aprendizaje?? "cultivación"? Suena raro, no? Gracias!
Marga Dorao
capacitación
Explanation:
otra opción
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
Aunque también FORMACIÓN y DESARROLLO me iban bien, y de hecho, las voy a utilizar en algunas partes del documento, CAPACITACIÓN es la que más se adapta a lo que buscaba. Muchísimas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1development
Luis Zepeda
4 +1formación
Henry Hinds
4enriquecimiento culturalolv10siq
4capacitación
Elizabeth Ardans
4perfectionamiento
Robin Levey
3ver nota
Rosa Enciso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultivation
formación


Explanation:
Quizá; es función del CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trufflejus: I'm with you on the context issue. As is, I think this it.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Justin.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivation
capacitación


Explanation:
otra opción

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Aunque también FORMACIÓN y DESARROLLO me iban bien, y de hecho, las voy a utilizar en algunas partes del documento, CAPACITACIÓN es la que más se adapta a lo que buscaba. Muchísimas gracias a todos!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultivation
development


Explanation:
You may use this instead. Its used in human resources

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Ya que el idioma de destino es el español, "desarollo".
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultivation
ver nota


Explanation:
Desde luego, cultivación no se puede decir. Se dice cultivarse en el sentido de adquirir cultura. Si me das más contexto, quizá te pueda decir algo más.

Rosa Enciso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivation
enriquecimiento cultural


Explanation:
Podría ser otra opción. Necesito más contexto. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-15 21:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enriquecimiento personal.

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivation
perfectionamiento


Explanation:
buscando algo que anda con todos los ejemplos de cursos ....

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40