KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

preciada

Spanish translation: beloved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preciada
Spanish translation:beloved

05:35 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: preciada
Hija "preciada"....a greeting term?. Muchas gracias!
Roy
beloved
Explanation:
Referente a un ser querido.
Selected response from:

Arturo Munilla
Grading comment
Thank you so very much. My customer chose "beloved"..she thought it was more romantic!!
Roy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4belovedArturo Munilla
4esteemed
Sandra Antunez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esteemed


Explanation:
esteemed daughter.

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beloved


Explanation:
Referente a un ser querido.

Arturo Munilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you so very much. My customer chose "beloved"..she thought it was more romantic!!
Roy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Es el registro correcto, un poco literario.
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Soledad Caño: "my precious" sonaría muy Lord of the Rings :)
3 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
16 hrs