KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Encounters With Chemicals

Spanish translation: exposición a productos químicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Encounters With Chemicals
Spanish translation:exposición a productos químicos
Entered by: Sandra Antunez

17:25 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Harzardous Communication Plan
English term or phrase: Encounters With Chemicals
One of the categories is Encounters with Chemicals and then it breaks it down into We encounter chemicals almost every day and Many Chemicals can cause injury,,,

Would Contactos con químicos work? or Encuentros con químicos??
kristagita
United States
exposición a productos químicos
Explanation:
o Contacto con productos químicos (si no pones productos o compuestos parece que tienes contacto con personas que se dedican a la química, digo yo).

sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exposición a productos químicos
Sandra Antunez
4 +1Contacto con productos/sustancias químicas
Rosa Rubio
4Cómo manipular químicosAlba Mora
4contacto con químicos
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
encounters with chemicals
exposición a productos químicos


Explanation:
o Contacto con productos químicos (si no pones productos o compuestos parece que tienes contacto con personas que se dedican a la química, digo yo).

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau
3 mins
  -> gracias sergi!

agree  Judith Payro
4 mins
  -> gracias judith!

agree  María Luisa Feely
18 mins
  -> gracias Tsll!

agree  Soledad Caño
18 mins
  -> gracias soledad!

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: Sí.
2 hrs
  -> gracias hellen!

agree  Mar Brotons
16 hrs
  -> gracias mar!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encounters with chemicals
contacto con químicos


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-21 17:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iWorld - La revista de tecnología y estrategia de negocio en ... - [ Translate this page ]
... “Aunque nosotros no trabajamos en laboratorios convencionales —dijo el profesor Lledós— estamos en permanente contacto con químicos de laboratorio ...
www.idg.es/iWorld/articulo.asp?id=68238 - 57k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encounters with chemicals
Contacto con productos/sustancias químicas


Explanation:
I think it does not refer to chemists, but to chemical substances!

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
5 mins
  -> Gracias, hecdan!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encounters with chemicals
Cómo manipular químicos


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8