KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

head of desk

Spanish translation: jefe de despacho


13:11 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / positions
English term or phrase: head of desk
The Reuters Kondor suite of trade and risk management solutions addresses the core risk issues and is designed to meet the requirements of traders, heads of desk, risk and operations managers
Joe
Spanish translation:jefe de despacho
Explanation:
my guess...
or jefe de departamento/sección
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4jefe de despacho
Roxana Cortijo
4negociador principal/jefe de departamento
Kim Metzger
4jefes departamentales
swisstell
4directores de oficinaArturo Munilla


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jefe de despacho


Explanation:
my guess...
or jefe de departamento/sección

Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: OK
16 days
  -> gracias, Marina

agree  Lida Garcia
17 days
  -> gracias, Lida

agree  Yaotl Altan: de acuerdo :)
17 days
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
17 days
  -> gracias, Marina

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jefes departamentales


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directores de oficina


Explanation:
Check the url attached herein. I think the contexts are similar .


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=32603
Arturo Munilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negociador principal/jefe de departamento


Explanation:
Typical users:

Head of Desk/ Chief Dealer

Portfolio Manager

Sales

Trader

Treasurer/ Corporate Treasurer


Usuarios habituales:

Jefe de departamento/ Negociador principal

Gestor de cartera

Personal de ventas

Operador

Tesorero/ Tesorero de empresa

http://about.reuters.com/productinfo/commodities/?seg=2&user...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4