KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

term or condition

Spanish translation: un término o condición para...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:term or condition
Spanish translation:un término o condición para...
Entered by: Xenia Wong

16:09 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: term or condition
"Submission to such conduct is either made explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of employment;"

It's part of the anti-harassement policy of a company. 'That conduct' refers to sexual harassement. It's for the Hispanic Community in the United States.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
un térmiono o condición para...
Explanation:
asi..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-24 16:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: "término"
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6un térmiono o condición para...
Xenia Wong
4 +2cláusula o condición del contratoAlba Mora


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un térmiono o condición para...


Explanation:
asi..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-24 16:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: "término"

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
4 mins
  -> cameliaim,agradecida....xen :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins
  -> Henry, thanks bunches...xen :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Patricia, kiitos, merci, arigato....xen :-)

agree  Adam Burman
21 mins
  -> Adam, thanks bunches...xen :-)

agree  Chiquipaisa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Chiquipaisa....xen :-)

agree  Rosaelena5
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Rosaelena....xen

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cláusula o condición del contrato


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Iglesias
28 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
23 hrs