ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Internal Revenue Service (IRS) dollar limit

Spanish translation: dirección general impositiva (DGI) [en Argentina]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
Spanish translation:dirección general impositiva (DGI) [en Argentina]
Entered by: tmf

21:42 Jun 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Internal Revenue Service (IRS) dollar limit
Esta frase figura en un documento que se refiere a planes de descuento para empleados que se adhieran a cierto plan.
Estaría muy agradecida de que pudieran brindarme una respuesta.
Saludos cordiales
Mariana Dellavale
United Kingdom
dirección general impositiva (DGI)
Explanation:
La irs equivale a nuestra AFIP/DGI en argentina
Selected response from:

tmf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dirección general impositiva (DGI)tmf
5Límite de ganancias impuesto por *el IRSPablo.Cres
4cifra máxima establecida por el Servicio de Impuestos Internos
marybro
4límite de dolares en el Servicio de la Renta Públicajuano19
4límite de dólares de la Hacienda
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Dirección General de Tributos
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal revenue service (irs) dollar limit
Dirección General de Tributos


Explanation:
Dicc. Routledge de Nagocios, Comercio y Finanzas

IRS abbr AmE (Internal Revenue Service)
TAX departamento gubernamental estadounidense para regular los impuestos, »
Dirección General de Tributos f


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-06-11 21:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea:
límite de dólares de la Dirección General de Tributos

:)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal revenue service (irs) dollar limit
límite de dólares de la Hacienda


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-06-11 21:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario comercial Oxford

"Internal Revenue Service: hacienda"

"dollar limit: límite de dólares"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal revenue service (irs) dollar limit
límite de dolares en el Servicio de la Renta Pública


Explanation:
límite de dolares en el Servicio de la Renta Pública

juano19
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal revenue service (irs) dollar limit
dirección general impositiva (DGI)


Explanation:
La irs equivale a nuestra AFIP/DGI en argentina

tmf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

1 day54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal revenue service (irs) dollar limit
cifra máxima establecida por el Servicio de Impuestos Internos


Explanation:
una sugerencia

CONTEXT would really be helpful! There are many types of dollar limits...contributions, earnings, withholdings, deductions, etc.

informally, the IRS is referred to as "hacienda" but formally,
IRS= SII Servicio de Impuestos Internos. Según Publicación 850

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal revenue service (irs) dollar limit
Límite de ganancias impuesto por *el IRS


Explanation:
IRS podría ser DGI, Hacienda o incluso Servicio de la Pública, aunque mucho no me convence este último. Pero el dollar limit es el máximo de ganancias que una persona puede tener en determinado año para tener ciertos beneficios. Se da también en los beneficios del Seguro Social.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2006-06-25 22:50:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Donde puse "Servicio de la Pública" debió haber sido "Servicio de la Renta Pública".

Pablo.Cres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish