KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

of relevance to

Spanish translation: que guarda relación con ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of relevance to
Spanish translation:que guarda relación con ...
Entered by: SandraV

23:26 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Cuestionario
English term or phrase: of relevance to
To what extent are the following items consistent with each of the following definitions?

A. Organizational commitment is a psychological state that links the individual to an organization

A.2 Organizational commitment is a force that binds an individual to a course of action, of relevance to one or more targets
SandraV
Mexico
que guarda relación con ...
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-07 23:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

relevance / "rel@v@ns / n [u] (connection) relación f; (importance) relevancia f, significación f; that has no relevance to what we were discussing eso no guarda relación
alguna con lo que estábamos tratando, eso no viene al caso
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relevante paraSusana Mate
4 +1que guarda relación con ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4pertinente a
GoodWords
4que se corresponde conAdriana Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relevante para


Explanation:
y no escribiría coma antes

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que guarda relación con ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-07 23:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

relevance / "rel@v@ns / n [u] (connection) relación f; (importance) relevancia f, significación f; that has no relevance to what we were discussing eso no guarda relación
alguna con lo que estábamos tratando, eso no viene al caso

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se corresponde con


Explanation:
relevant: connected with what is happening.
relevante (in spanish): sobresaliente, notable.

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pertinente a


Explanation:
Este es el significado de "of relevance" en inglés. Poco tiene que ver con la palabra "relevante" en español; son falsos amigos. Ver http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=rel... .

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32