KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

exit interview

Spanish translation: entrevista de salida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exit interview
Spanish translation:entrevista de salida
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

01:49 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / employee's handbook
English term or phrase: exit interview
Exit Interview. The Human Resources Department Representative is responsible for scheduling an exit interview with a terminating employee on the employee's last day of employment and for arranging the return of [The Company's] property.

Thank you for your help.
Diana Arbiser
United States
entrevista de salida
Explanation:
Please see references, including answer to a previous kudoz inquiry re this term.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Me gustan las dos sugerencias, Marina y Robert, pero tengo que elegir una... Voto a favor de la mayoría.
Gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6entrevista de salidaRobert Forstag
4 +2entrevista de engreso
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entrevista de salida


Explanation:
Please see references, including answer to a previous kudoz inquiry re this term.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://bas.ucsc.edu/BASexit_spanish.pdf
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1110955
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Me gustan las dos sugerencias, Marina y Robert, pero tengo que elegir una... Voto a favor de la mayoría.
Gracias a todos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Henry Hinds
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  Jairo Payan
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Jairo.

agree  Luis Medina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis.

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susy.

agree  Pablo Marinas Rodríguez: Lo de la primera referencia tiene lo suyo: "se transladan de empleo" YIKES! Casi pongo "no coincido"... ;-)
8 hrs
  -> ??? Thank you, Pablo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrevista de engreso


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1185323

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-08 10:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, obviamente es "egreso"


Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : egreso. :)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Laura

agree  Marylen
48 mins
  -> Thanks Marylen