KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

stand to lose

Spanish translation: podría perder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand to lose
Spanish translation:podría perder
Entered by: SandraV

01:55 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Cuestionario
English term or phrase: stand to lose
1- I have invested too much time in this organization to consider working elsewhere
2- Leaving this organization now would require considerable personal sacrifice
3- For me personally, the costs of leaving this organization would be far greater than the benefits
4- I would not leave this organization because of what I would ***stand to lose. ***
SandraV
Mexico
podría perder
Explanation:
I would stand to lose - podría poder

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael y felicidades a tu hija :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6podría perder
Michael Powers (PhD)
5me resisto a perder
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4por lo que perderia (si lo hiciera)Susana Mate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
podría perder


Explanation:
I would stand to lose - podría poder

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael y felicidades a tu hija :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : Nice new pic, Mike! :)/CONGRATULATIONS!! you must be very proud, awesome!! :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura - mi hija me la editó para que cupiera en el formato con las dimensiones necesarias. Estoy totalmente subjetivo. Acaba de graduarse de Massachussets College of the Arts y va va a sacar la maestría en Cal Institute of the Arts. - Mike :)

agree  Susana Mate
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana - Mike :)

agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds: "Para que cupiera", Mike, pero te ves mejor.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Marylen: Felicitaciones a tu hija y a vos!
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marylen - Mike :)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxanna - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por lo que perderia (si lo hiciera)


Explanation:
Tal y como lo entiendo, seria equivalente a la expresion de tener algo que perder ("...por lo que tendria que perder"); sin embargo, dicho asi, puede llevar a confusion, por eso propongo:

...por lo que perderia (si lo hiciera).

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me resisto a perder


Explanation:
"Yo no abandonaría esta organización debido a lo que me resisto a perder."

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24