KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

face-valid

Spanish translation: legítimas / fiables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face-valid
Spanish translation:legítimas / fiables
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

17:00 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: face-valid
Contexto: As a result, it is important to have a recruitment and selection process that is attractive, enjoyable and that looks professional from the candidate perspective. In practice this means face-valid assessment tools that are realistic to candidates.

Gracias!
Sofia Ortega
legítimas / fiables
Explanation:
face value n [u] (of money, bonds) valor m nominal; to take sth/
sb at face value: I took what she said at face value: why
should she lie? yo me creí lo que dijo: ¿por qué iba a mentir?;
I’d be wary of taking him at face value yo no me fiaría de él
Oxford Superlex
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legítimas / fiables
Flavia Scafatti
4 +1herramientas de evaluación de validez aparente, nominal o a simple vista
victoriak


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legítimas / fiables


Explanation:
face value n [u] (of money, bonds) valor m nominal; to take sth/
sb at face value: I took what she said at face value: why
should she lie? yo me creí lo que dijo: ¿por qué iba a mentir?;
I’d be wary of taking him at face value yo no me fiaría de él
Oxford Superlex

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> Muy amable Egmont! :)

agree  getraductor
7 hrs
  -> gracias gesquivel! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herramientas de evaluación de validez aparente, nominal o a simple vista


Explanation:
Face validity refers to validity taken at face value; does an assessment tool give an immediate impression that it measures the intended outcome? Content validity refers to sample representativeness; how well do the results capture the characteristics of a population of students? Reliability refers to the tool’s consistency in producing results over time and with different samples of students.



    Reference: http://www.bridgew.edu/AssessmentGuidebook/chapter5.cfm
victoriak
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Atienza: Creo que, efectivamente, aquí se trata de "validez aparente", como indica el resto de la frase.
13 hrs