KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

sten score

Spanish translation: puntaje STEN (del 1 al 10) / estándar diez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sten score
Spanish translation:puntaje STEN (del 1 al 10) / estándar diez
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

19:52 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: sten score
"QuickSift benefits the company by measuring the behaviours required for success in the different roles and delivering a sten score on each of the 20 Universal competencies which allows recruiters of the company can use to make sifting decisions"

Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda, hoy estoy perdidísma
Sofia Ortega
puntaje STEN (del 1 al 10) / estándar diez
Explanation:
What is a sten score?
A sten score is a standard score with a distribution of 1–10 (sten means "standard-ten"), just as a T score is a standard score with a distribution of 1–100. A raw score is converted into a sten score using either a look-up table or a formula.

http://www.pearsonassessments.com/tests/tjta.htm

-------------

The STEN Scores. To the left of each profile, you will find a column labeled "STEN." The values in this column are your STEN scores for each of the eight scales. A STEN score is a one to ten scale with a mean of 5.5 and a standard deviation of 2. Almost everyone (99%) will fall between one and ten. Depending upon the scale, a high score indicates either a desirable score or that the instructor placed high demands upon students.

http://psychology.wichita.edu/sslab/ssrlab/faq_spte.htm


Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puntaje STEN (del 1 al 10) / estándar diez
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5una puntuacion/puntaje normal de 10 puntosAngie Hayes
4decatiposAna Atienza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntaje STEN (del 1 al 10) / estándar diez


Explanation:
What is a sten score?
A sten score is a standard score with a distribution of 1–10 (sten means "standard-ten"), just as a T score is a standard score with a distribution of 1–100. A raw score is converted into a sten score using either a look-up table or a formula.

http://www.pearsonassessments.com/tests/tjta.htm

-------------

The STEN Scores. To the left of each profile, you will find a column labeled "STEN." The values in this column are your STEN scores for each of the eight scales. A STEN score is a one to ten scale with a mean of 5.5 and a standard deviation of 2. Almost everyone (99%) will fall between one and ten. Depending upon the scale, a high score indicates either a desirable score or that the instructor placed high demands upon students.

http://psychology.wichita.edu/sslab/ssrlab/faq_spte.htm




Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una puntuacion/puntaje normal de 10 puntos


Explanation:
there are different ways to say it...
un puntaje normal/estandar de 10 puntos



Angie Hayes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decatipos


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a puntuaciones en una escala de diez, pero si la escala no estuviera tipificada, no usaría el término "sten", sino que diría "10-based score" o algo así.

Example sentence(s):
  • Los decatipos son una escala típica de media 5.5 y desviación =2.

    www.psb.uji.es/asignatura/obtener.php?letra=I&codigo=21&fichero=1134476449I21 -
Ana Atienza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish