KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

paternity

Spanish translation: paternidad (OK SEE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paternity
Spanish translation:paternidad (OK SEE)
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

06:13 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: paternity
acknowledging or denying paternity

I did the translation of this term but it sounds weird , does anyone have another suggetions

de reconocer o negar la paternidad.
Anna Maria Meli
Egypt
paternidad (OK SEE)
Explanation:
In the context, paternidad is perfectly acceptable-- it is the word used in both the legal and medical setting to establish that someone fathered a child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-11 06:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Datos - El Programa Para El Sustento de MenoresSe instalarán metódos más simples para establecer la paternidad de un niño. ... o pedir un examen administrativo para establecer la orden de sustento. ...
www.acf.dhhs.gov/programs/cse/fct/fct1sp.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


COMO OBTENER EL COBRO DE SUSTENTO PARA SUS NIĄOS - [ Translate this page ]Para Establecer Paternidad Si los padres del ni¤o no est n casados, ... El padre o la madre puede solicitar un examen de sangre para confirmar si un hombre ...
www.acf.dhhs.gov/programs/cse/fct/fct2sp.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to TX Access - [ Translate this page ]R. En el estado de Texas hay dos formas para establecer la paternidad de un niño. ... Si no va al examen de paternidad, la corte lo encontara en desacato al ...
www.lanwt.org/txaccess/spanish/PATERNITY.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Establezca la Paternidad Desde el Punto de Vista de la Madre - [ Translate this page ]Una agencia con autoridad para establecer la paternidad encuentra que él es ... de Paternidad o un Acuerdo para Aceptar los Resultados del Examen Genético. ...
www.ilchildsupport.com/csbrochures/hfs3032s.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paternidad/reconocer o negar la paternidad o el hecho de ser padrexxxcw010
4 +1reconocer o negar la paternidad
David Russi
4 +1paternidad (OK SEE)
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paternidad (OK SEE)


Explanation:
In the context, paternidad is perfectly acceptable-- it is the word used in both the legal and medical setting to establish that someone fathered a child

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-11 06:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Datos - El Programa Para El Sustento de MenoresSe instalarán metódos más simples para establecer la paternidad de un niño. ... o pedir un examen administrativo para establecer la orden de sustento. ...
www.acf.dhhs.gov/programs/cse/fct/fct1sp.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


COMO OBTENER EL COBRO DE SUSTENTO PARA SUS NIĄOS - [ Translate this page ]Para Establecer Paternidad Si los padres del ni¤o no est n casados, ... El padre o la madre puede solicitar un examen de sangre para confirmar si un hombre ...
www.acf.dhhs.gov/programs/cse/fct/fct2sp.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to TX Access - [ Translate this page ]R. En el estado de Texas hay dos formas para establecer la paternidad de un niño. ... Si no va al examen de paternidad, la corte lo encontara en desacato al ...
www.lanwt.org/txaccess/spanish/PATERNITY.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Establezca la Paternidad Desde el Punto de Vista de la Madre - [ Translate this page ]Una agencia con autoridad para establecer la paternidad encuentra que él es ... de Paternidad o un Acuerdo para Aceptar los Resultados del Examen Genético. ...
www.ilchildsupport.com/csbrochures/hfs3032s.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> gracias : )

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconocer o negar la paternidad


Explanation:
I think it souds fine. You could consider aceptar/rechazar, but it is not necessarily an improvement

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paternidad/reconocer o negar la paternidad o el hecho de ser padre


Explanation:
doesn't sound that odd to me. You could use the suggestion above but I think that paternity/paternidad is better

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): MikeGarcia