KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

as best you can

Spanish translation: lo mejor que puedas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as best you can
Spanish translation: lo mejor que puedas
Entered by: delat

08:38 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / human resources
English term or phrase: as best you can
"Answer the questions as best you can."

Ya ando cansado y no doy pie con bola.

Gracias a todos de antemano.
delat
lo mejor que puedas
Explanation:
Contesta las preguntas lo mejor que puedas
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Gracias, María Luisa y a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13lo mejor que puedas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4lo mejor possible-las respuestas más correctas/cercanas.xxxmuitoprazer
3 -1lo mejor según tu (su) poder
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
lo mejor que puedas


Explanation:
Contesta las preguntas lo mejor que puedas

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Gracias, María Luisa y a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> gracias Fernando!MLD

agree  cameliaim
3 mins
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
26 mins
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  rosemarie03
1 hr
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  etale
1 hr
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  A.L.
1 hr
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  Gisela Herrera
4 hrs
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 hrs
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  Susana Mate
4 hrs
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  Heather Chinchilla
7 hrs
  -> gracias!MLD

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo mejor possible-las respuestas más correctas/cercanas.


Explanation:
ded contestaciones más correctas Contestad lo mejor possible a las respuestas.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lo mejor según tu (su) poder


Explanation:
una sugerencia.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susana Mate: Hi: this wording is not natural in Spanish./El problema no es el orden, sino que "según su poder" no indica habilidad o capacidad. Saludos./"según" as in your Google search link means "according to" in Spanish
3 hrs
  -> Hi, Susana, I'm afraid, but I have to disagree! :) Luckily word order is very flexible in Spanish, that makes interpreters' job into it easier. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "lo mej...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Manuel Martín-Iguacel, Marta Fernandez-Suarez, Susana Mate