KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

inter-rater reliability

Spanish translation: Fiabilidad entre calificadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inter-rater reliability
Spanish translation:Fiabilidad entre calificadores
Entered by: Yago Moreno Lopez

10:26 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: inter-rater reliability
Hola a todos:

Es el título de un método de evaluación. Aquí os pongo el primer párrafo de dicho método:
This method correlates scores or ratings given independently by different assessors for a group of candidates.The estimate reflects the consistency between assessor evaluations, and is a measure employed fairly frequently in investigating the reliability of in-trays and other simulation exercises.This could be an important source of error in in-tray ratings.Bray and Grant (1966) found in-tray inter-rater reliabilities of as high as 0.92, although the degree of agreement appears to depend on the nature of the criteria being assessed.

Los expertos en RR.HH. ¿hay algún nombre específico para este método?

Después y a lo largo del texto se repite la palabra "rater", aunque también la de "assesor", que ya he traducido por "evaluador", ¿alguna idea para "rater" o considerais que es lo mismo?
Sofia Ortega
Fiabilidad entre calificadores
Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Otra: "Fiabilidad de las distintas calificaciones"
Selected response from:

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fiabilidad inter-evaluadores/calificadores
Walter Landesman
3Fiabilidad entre calificadores
Yago Moreno Lopez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fiabilidad entre calificadores


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Otra: "Fiabilidad de las distintas calificaciones"

Yago Moreno Lopez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiabilidad inter-evaluadores/calificadores


Explanation:
El término latino "inter" es similar a "entre", pero no es igual. Si el original en inglés utiliza el latín, entiendo que debe también hacerse lo mismo en español.

inter-.
(Del lat. inter).
1. pref. Significa 'entre' o 'en medio'. Intercostal.
2. pref. Significa 'entre varios'. Interministerial.
Real Academia Española ©



    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 127