KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

vestment

Spanish translation: derechos adquiridos


14:45 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: vestment
El contexto:

Check FEHB eligibility for employees with permanent continuing coverage or temporary appointments using various Service Computation Dates (SCDs) for leave plans, retirement plans, and TSP vestment periods

¡Gracias!
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
Spanish translation:derechos adquiridos
Explanation:
plazos para los derechos adquiridos

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 14:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En distintas fuentes encontré "vesting" u otra varaiciones de "vestment", y el sentido de la adquisición de los derechos sí es pertinente al contenido.

Las fuentes incluyen Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos, y la acepción jurídica de palabras parecidas en Orellana, Glosario internacional para el traductor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-04 14:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] Indiana Professional Standards BoardFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Roger predicted more administrators will be seeking positions in neighboring states due to their five year vestment period for retirement and suggested ...
www.doe.state.in.us/dps/licensing/administrators/externalco... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-04 14:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Bendigo Managed FundsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Glossary of terms. Bendigo Managed Funds Bendigo Bank Group ... vestment period. It is expected that the Fund will predominantly in. vest in income ...
www.bendigobank.com.au/public/personal/investment/pdf/bendi... - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-04 15:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] sept/oct 03 monitor for webFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A definition of the level of risk. that client is willing to accept. It ... vestment period in which his or. her capital will be placed. The ...
www.imca.org/monitor/nonmember/imca_sep_03.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Consolidated Balance SheetFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
By definition, the occurrence of this risk takes place ... vestment period between expected deposit and expected. payout. The risk therefore lies in a ...
gb2005.uniqagroup.com/uniqa/report2005/downloads/FinancialStatements_UNIQA_2005_en.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4derechos adquiridos
Michael Powers (PhD)
5tiempo personal
Diana Montano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiempo personal


Explanation:
Se refiere a periodos de tiempo dedicados a intereses personales, en lo que el interesado no necesita consumir tiempo de vacaciones o días libres por cuestiones médicas. Son días en los que simplemente solicita "vestment period" para dedicarlo a cuestiones de índole personal

Diana Montano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
derechos adquiridos


Explanation:
plazos para los derechos adquiridos

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 14:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En distintas fuentes encontré "vesting" u otra varaiciones de "vestment", y el sentido de la adquisición de los derechos sí es pertinente al contenido.

Las fuentes incluyen Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos, y la acepción jurídica de palabras parecidas en Orellana, Glosario internacional para el traductor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-04 14:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] Indiana Professional Standards BoardFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Roger predicted more administrators will be seeking positions in neighboring states due to their five year vestment period for retirement and suggested ...
www.doe.state.in.us/dps/licensing/administrators/externalco... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-04 14:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Bendigo Managed FundsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Glossary of terms. Bendigo Managed Funds Bendigo Bank Group ... vestment period. It is expected that the Fund will predominantly in. vest in income ...
www.bendigobank.com.au/public/personal/investment/pdf/bendi... - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-04 15:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] sept/oct 03 monitor for webFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A definition of the level of risk. that client is willing to accept. It ... vestment period in which his or. her capital will be placed. The ...
www.imca.org/monitor/nonmember/imca_sep_03.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Consolidated Balance SheetFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
By definition, the occurrence of this risk takes place ... vestment period between expected deposit and expected. payout. The risk therefore lies in a ...
gb2005.uniqagroup.com/uniqa/report2005/downloads/FinancialStatements_UNIQA_2005_en.pdf - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier: Estoy de acuerdo contigo, son los derechos adquiridos para participar en el plan de retiro (TSP).
1 hr

agree  jlrsnyder: Estoy de acuerdo
2 hrs

agree  JoseAlejandro: you got it, mikey!
8 hrs