KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

stilted

Spanish translation: reticente, incomodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stilted
Spanish translation:reticente, incomodo
Entered by: neilmac

05:56 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / stilted
English term or phrase: stilted
"The team depends on the designated leader or formal structure for direction and approval. Members are cautious, formal and/or stilted in their contributions to the group.

¿Qué podemos entender aquí como stilted?

Gracias
angel Perez
reticentes
Explanation:
If you mean "reluctant" ... it could also be "incomodos" (uncomfortable) when they reply.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
agree
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Los miembros se comportan en forma cautelosa, formal y/o forzada al presentar sus contribuciones al.
Sofia Aldunate
4reticentes
neilmac
3 +1afectado/rebuscado
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afectado/rebuscado


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: coolness
1 hr
  -> thanks JoséN :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los miembros se comportan en forma cautelosa, formal y/o forzada al presentar sus contribuciones al.


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: forzada me suena bien aqui
2 hrs
  -> Gracias neilmac

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reticentes


Explanation:
If you mean "reluctant" ... it could also be "incomodos" (uncomfortable) when they reply.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
agree