KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

borders become thinner

Spanish translation: los límites / la frontera se desdibuja(n)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:borders become thinner
Spanish translation:los límites / la frontera se desdibuja(n)
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:11 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: borders become thinner
Some key issues:
-Borders between traditional classification of pension systems become thinner
-How can flexibility in retirement provision contribute to longer working lives ?
-How to avoid abrupt adjustments in the future?
-How to strengthen the role of minimum pensions and solidarity in pension systems ?
Gloria Nogales
los límites / la frontera entre ... se desdibuja
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6los límites / la frontera entre ... se desdibuja
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4los límites se reducenVictoria Frazier
4Disminuyen ...las fronterasAdriana Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
los límites / la frontera entre ... se desdibuja


Explanation:
Suerte

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Melissa.

agree  Deschant
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Eva.

agree  Cari Degiusti
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Egmont.

agree  Ladybug70
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ladybug.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disminuyen ...las fronteras


Explanation:
Disminuyen las fronteras existentes dentro de la clasificación tradicional de los sistemas de pensión.

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los límites se reducen


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147