KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

backstop (verbo)

Spanish translation: respaldar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstop (verbo)
Spanish translation:respaldar
Entered by: patyjs

13:46 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: backstop (verbo)
He’s backstopping the forecasts with his colleague’s updated projections on U.S. candy demand.

¡Gracias!
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
respaldar
Explanation:
Proviene del beisbol.....
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3respaldar
patyjs
4prestando apoyo / prestando ayuda
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4apoyar
Elizabeth Ardans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoyar


Explanation:
yo diría algo así... apoyar, dar apoyo/soporte...

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
respaldar


Explanation:
Proviene del beisbol.....

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr
  -> thankyou so much...

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> thanks so much, Victoria

agree  Manupi
3 hrs
  -> thank you so much...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestando apoyo / prestando ayuda


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568