KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

retender

Spanish translation: repetir la oferta


10:47 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: retender
Optimally retender the balance of the load

¿Alguna idea? Gracias.
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
Spanish translation:repetir la oferta
Explanation:
eso
Selected response from:

josemarrase
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repetir la ofertajosemarrase
4representar, reofrecer, presentar de nuevo, ofrecer de nuevo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representar, reofrecer, presentar de nuevo, ofrecer de nuevo


Explanation:
Retender
The act of an investor selling the delivery note issued by a clearing house upon tender by the counter-party of the futures contract.

Notes:
In certain future contracts, the investor holding the short position may tender the underlying by giving notice to the clearing house for delivery. When this occurs, the holder of the long position receives a note of delivery indicating that he or she will be receiving the underlying good or cash. By retendering the delivery note, investors who are holding long positions can make sure that they do not get actual delivery of the actual underlying. Not all futures contracts require retendering as some are cash settled, and not all future contracts permit a retender.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repetir la oferta


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs

agree  xxxmchandias
6 hrs