KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

pinpoint accuray

Spanish translation: precisión milimétrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinpoint accuray
Spanish translation:precisión milimétrica
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:32 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: pinpoint accuray
The X application allows for pinpoint accuracy of product quantities and locations and instant access to item availability information.

¡Gracias!
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
precisión milimétrica
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6precisión milimétrica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5(permite) localizar con (gran) exactitud
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1alta precisión / suma precisiónCarlos Segura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
precisión milimétrica


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Satto

agree  Malena Garcia
22 mins
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
24 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias Egmont

agree  Dammel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Melissa

agree  xxxmchandias
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mchandias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alta precisión / suma precisión


Explanation:
Suerte.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Estoy de acuerdo contigo porque el texto no hace referencia a unidades de medida.
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(permite) localizar con (gran) exactitud


Explanation:
Yo utilizaría mejor una forma verbal para esta frase.
Además, "precisión (precision)" y "exactitud" (accuracy) no son lo mismo.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31