KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

preflush

Spanish translation: (ver expl.) quitar elementos de inventario al principio del proceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preflush
Spanish translation:(ver expl.) quitar elementos de inventario al principio del proceso
Entered by: Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo

15:15 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: preflush
You have the option to consume work-in-process material by using manual issues, by backflushing (at completion or at pay points), by preflushing, or as floor stock.

La verdad es que no sé muy bien a qué se refiere este párrafo :-S ¡Gracias!
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
(ver expl.)
Explanation:
Estos términos pertenecen a un programa informático. Realmente no sé si tienen traducción:
The main difference in using Manual issue, Preflush, super back flush and Backflush when complete is at which point u want the system to deduct the inventory of the components. If u use Preflush, the system automatically reduces the required item from availability when u run a work order. Super back flush reduces the item from inventory when u complete the particular
operation. Backflush reduces inventory after you complete the last
operation. If you want the stores person to issue the item, then better u can go for manual issue against particular work orders.
http://peoplesoft.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical-functional/...

Mi sugerencia es que vuelvas a presentar tu pregunta como "IT/Software/Computers" para que los expertos en estos temas te puedan ayudar. Suerte!
Selected response from:

María Susana Hernández
Grading comment
Gracias. Usaré una traducción explicativa porque creo que es eso a lo que se refiere el texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prelavado, lavado previo
Egmont
5(ver expl.)
María Susana Hernández


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prelavado, lavado previo


Explanation:
++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 18:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe...

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmchandias
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ver expl.)


Explanation:
Estos términos pertenecen a un programa informático. Realmente no sé si tienen traducción:
The main difference in using Manual issue, Preflush, super back flush and Backflush when complete is at which point u want the system to deduct the inventory of the components. If u use Preflush, the system automatically reduces the required item from availability when u run a work order. Super back flush reduces the item from inventory when u complete the particular
operation. Backflush reduces inventory after you complete the last
operation. If you want the stores person to issue the item, then better u can go for manual issue against particular work orders.
http://peoplesoft.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical-functional/...

Mi sugerencia es que vuelvas a presentar tu pregunta como "IT/Software/Computers" para que los expertos en estos temas te puedan ayudar. Suerte!


María Susana Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias. Usaré una traducción explicativa porque creo que es eso a lo que se refiere el texto.