KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

employed at will

Spanish translation: empleado a voluntad / a discreción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employed at will
Spanish translation:empleado a voluntad / a discreción
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:30 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: employed at will
Job descriptions
Monserrat
empleado a voluntad / a discreción
Explanation:
PDF] Regulación de EmpleoFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En la mayoría de los casos, se le considera un empleado "a voluntad", a menos que le proteja un acuerdo de negociación colectiva ...
mainegov-images.informe.org/labor/posters/regulationofemploymentspanish.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
esta me parece la mas adecuada, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empleado a voluntad / a discreción
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4empleado sin contrato / a honorarios
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empleado a voluntad / a discreción


Explanation:
PDF] Regulación de EmpleoFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En la mayoría de los casos, se le considera un empleado "a voluntad", a menos que le proteja un acuerdo de negociación colectiva ...
mainegov-images.informe.org/labor/posters/regulationofemploymentspanish.pdf - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
esta me parece la mas adecuada, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
8 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleado sin contrato / a honorarios


Explanation:
The employment-at-will doctrine provides that both the employer and the employee can end the employment relationship at any time without notice or reason. This means the employer has the right to terminate your employment at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all or for a bad reason, so long as the reason is not illegal - even if you performance has been outstanding. The other side of the "at-will" coin is that you, as an employee, can quit your job for any reason at any time. You cannot be forced to work for an employer. You don't have to give your employer a reason for quitting.

You are not an at-will employee if you have a contract, such as a union contract. When an employee is covered under an employment contract, you can only be terminated as the contract permits. If the employer does not follow the contract in terminating or disciplining you, you may have a breach of contract claim.




    Reference: http://www.workplacefairness.org/atwill.html
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sandra Cifuentes Dowling