KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

career derailment

Spanish translation: descarrilamiento profesional / abandono profesional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:career derailment
Spanish translation:descarrilamiento profesional / abandono profesional
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

19:29 Oct 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: career derailment
Sources of *Career Derailment*
Unable to Adapt to Change: Has trouble working with and adapting to new or different bosses, strategies, plans, and philosophies. Disagrees inappropriately with top management on mission, values, strategies, and tactics.
Arrogant: Always thinks he/she has the right and only answer, devalues the opinions and suggestions of others, or makes others feel inferior. Cold and aloof, may isolate him/herself from others unless on his/her own terms.
Over-Dependence on an Advocate: Has been with the same boss/mentor too long. Isn't seen as independent;others question whether he/she could stand up to a tough assignment without help.
Over-Managing: Over-controls and meddles; doesn’t empower others. Doesn’t develop subordinates well.
Thanks, colleagueZ!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
descarrilamiento profesional / abandono profesional
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-10-29 19:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La verdad que suena terrible....estoy de acuerdo contigo...saludos.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
"The ayes have it". Descarrilamiento. Gracias Xen y ElChe. Buen lunes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2descarrilamiento profesional / abandono profesional
Xenia Wong
4desvío/cambio de profesiónLaura D
3 +1deserción profesional
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descarrilamiento profesional / abandono profesional


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-10-29 19:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La verdad que suena terrible....estoy de acuerdo contigo...saludos.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
"The ayes have it". Descarrilamiento. Gracias Xen y ElChe. Buen lunes
Notes to answerer
Asker: Xen..la pensé pero me resisto al "descarrilamiento"...saludos desde BsAs.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: como siempre, yo las pienso ..y usted las escribe !. saludos
6 hrs
  -> ElChe, gracias mil..."great minds think alike"...xen :))

agree  silviantonia: Pero se trata de un descarrilamiento... la persona por lo que sea no "entra" en lo que esperan de ella sus amos, y entonces su carrera se descarrila.
7 hrs
  -> Silvia, buena sugerencia..mil gracias....xen :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deserción profesional


Explanation:
Mi opción

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desvío/cambio de profesión


Explanation:
me parece que la palabra 'desvío' o 'cambio' podrían funcionar en este contexto.
:)

Laura D
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish