KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

Torch Award

Spanish translation: Premio Torch / Premio Antorcha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Torch Award
Spanish translation:Premio Torch / Premio Antorcha
Entered by: dany2303

22:29 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / company brochure
English term or phrase: Torch Award
The Torch Award is presented to companies in recognition of their outstanding commitment to exceptional standards in relationships to their consumers, employees, suppliers, competitors, and shareholders, and surrounding communities.
dany2303
Premio Torch / Premio Antorcha
Explanation:
Yahoo! Telemundo Finanzas - Celebra su quinto aniversario el ... - [ Translate this page ]
Además, como reconocimiento a una vida como pionero del servicio público, el CLCI entregará póstumamente su premio “Torch Award” al fallecido Congresista ...
espanol.news.finance.yahoo.com/061023/57/1ja3u.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Callaway Golf, ganador del premio "BBB International Torch Award ... - [ Translate this page ]
Callaway Golf Company NYSE:ELY ha sido elegido ganador del premio 2006 Better Business Bureau International Torch Award for Marketplace Ethics entre más de ...
es.biz.yahoo.com/060919/182/525os.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Fundación Verizon - Acerca de la Fundación - Honores Nacionales - [ Translate this page ]
Verizon es el ganador del premio Golden Torch 2004 de la Sociedad Nacional de Ingenieros de raza negra, por su Servicio comunitario corporativo. ...
foundation.verizon.com/spanish/04006.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Verizon Foundation - About the Foundation - National Honors
... Transgender Organization Presents Company with First 'Premio Visionario' Award; Verizon Receives National Society of Black Engineers' 2004 Golden Torch ...
foundation.verizon.com/04006.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Premios y reconocimientos - [ Translate this page ]
2002, Liga Antidifamación (Anti-Defamation League), Premio Antorcha de la Libertad (Torch of Liberty Award): por su liderazgo en apoyar a organizaciones de ...
https://www.wellsfargo.com/spanish/about_wf/diversity/awards... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jaime Castro
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Premio Antorcha
Monica Santoro
4Premio Torch / Premio Antorcha
Jaime Castro
3Premio de la Tea
Alfarero


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torch award
Premio Torch / Premio Antorcha


Explanation:
Yahoo! Telemundo Finanzas - Celebra su quinto aniversario el ... - [ Translate this page ]
Además, como reconocimiento a una vida como pionero del servicio público, el CLCI entregará póstumamente su premio “Torch Award” al fallecido Congresista ...
espanol.news.finance.yahoo.com/061023/57/1ja3u.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Callaway Golf, ganador del premio "BBB International Torch Award ... - [ Translate this page ]
Callaway Golf Company NYSE:ELY ha sido elegido ganador del premio 2006 Better Business Bureau International Torch Award for Marketplace Ethics entre más de ...
es.biz.yahoo.com/060919/182/525os.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Fundación Verizon - Acerca de la Fundación - Honores Nacionales - [ Translate this page ]
Verizon es el ganador del premio Golden Torch 2004 de la Sociedad Nacional de Ingenieros de raza negra, por su Servicio comunitario corporativo. ...
foundation.verizon.com/spanish/04006.shtml - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Verizon Foundation - About the Foundation - National Honors
... Transgender Organization Presents Company with First 'Premio Visionario' Award; Verizon Receives National Society of Black Engineers' 2004 Golden Torch ...
foundation.verizon.com/04006.shtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Premios y reconocimientos - [ Translate this page ]
2002, Liga Antidifamación (Anti-Defamation League), Premio Antorcha de la Libertad (Torch of Liberty Award): por su liderazgo en apoyar a organizaciones de ...
https://www.wellsfargo.com/spanish/about_wf/diversity/awards... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Jaime Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torch award
Premio Antorcha


Explanation:
Supongo que hace referencia a la antorcha de los juegos olímpicos. Pero lo mejor sería ponerte de acuerdo con el cliente para darle un nombre en castellano al premio y que ya quede para futuras traducciones, o preguntarle si ya lehan dado un nombre informal "entre ellos", en la compañía o simplmente si YA tienen una traducción antes usada para que no quede en desacuerdo.


Monica Santoro
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torch award
Premio de la Tea


Explanation:
Es sinónimo de lo que ya han propuesto. También me parece bien: "Premio DE LA Antorcha". Gracias.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish