KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

over-do

Spanish translation: exagerar/sobrepasarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-do
Spanish translation:exagerar/sobrepasarse
Entered by: garci

02:11 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / company brochure
English term or phrase: over-do
Don’t “over-do” it! … Be careful!
5. Slightly different, 42% of all construction WC “Claims” are from “Exertion-Strains”, 20% are from “Cuts and puncture-wounds”, and 15% are from “being struck” by something. Summarizing, 77% of WC claims are from strains, cuts and being hit by something!
dany2303
exagerar/sobrepasarse
Explanation:
Opciones posibles. Hay miles

Suerte =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-02 02:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exageré con lo de miles !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exagerar/sobrepasarsegarci
4 +4extralimitarse
Luisa Ramos, CT
4 +1exagerar
Marina Soldati
5no hagan mucho esfuerzo
Rolando Julio Arciniega
4"no te sobre exijas"; cuídate...
psilvau
4ten cuidado, no te sobrepases
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exagerar


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, eres muy amable.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exagerar/sobrepasarse


Explanation:
Opciones posibles. Hay miles

Suerte =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-02 02:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exageré con lo de miles !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  NetTra
16 mins
  -> Gracias NetTra

agree  Malena Garcia
29 mins
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  Maria Garcia: Me quedo con sobrepasarse
6 hrs
  -> Gracias María

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extralimitarse


Explanation:
No se extralimite.
42% of all construction WC “Claims” are from “Exertion-Strains
Es decir, en un campo como el de la construcción, las lesiones más comunes (exertion strains) son provocadas por extralimitarse, por ejemplo, cargar más peso del debido.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
1 min
  -> Mil gracias.

agree  xxxElChe
39 mins
  -> Gracis ElChe

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias clb

agree  MitsukoD
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Mitsuko

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no hagan mucho esfuerzo


Explanation:
THis is right in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2006-11-02 02:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Meaning based translation"

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ten cuidado, no te sobrepases


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"no te sobre exijas"; cuídate...


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al cuidado personal mientras se trabaja en la construcción (mal uso de herramientas; fuerzas o movimientos mal hechos que afectan a la espalda, etc.)

psilvau
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4