KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

be internally equitable

Spanish translation: aplicar un principio de equidad dentro de la empresa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be internally equitable
Spanish translation:aplicar un principio de equidad dentro de la empresa
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

19:56 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: be internally equitable
POLITICA CORPORATIVA DE RECURSOS HUMANOS

Our commitment to our employees:

- Provide suitable work facilities and conditions with the objective of protect their health, safety and general well-being of employees;

- Provide opportunities for individual growth and career satisfaction, and assist employees to realize their potential by the appropriate training, development and educational and promotional opportunities across XXXX.

- Provide clear Job Description and Action Plans in line with Xstrata Copper objectives ensuring that our people have the skills and knowledge they need to do their jobs effectively and efficiently

- Reward successful performance as well as the adherence to our principles and values and *be internally equitable* with salaries and benefits which are competitive in industry.

- Observe all laws respecting non-discrimination or any type of harassment.
BDT
mantener un principio de equidad dentro de la empresa
Explanation:
mi opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-13 20:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o aplicar un principio de equidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-14 15:10:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mantener un principio de equidad dentro de la empresa
Cecilia Della Croce
4adecuar nuestros salarios a ...Virginia Namino
4tener equidad interna
Patricia Rosas
3ser justos/equitativos en cuanto a los salarios y beneficios
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener equidad interna


Explanation:
Simplemente dicho, la equidad interna se refiere a la justicia relativa entre los salarios de los empleados, cuando se comparan con los recibidos por otros ...
www.cnr.berkeley.edu/ucce50/agro-laboral/7libro/07s.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 20:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empezamos con el concepto de equidad interna el cual es uno de los términos mas ... La vinculación con la equidad interna y los salarios y sueldos estos es ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos31/equidad-interna/equidad-inte...


Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adecuar nuestros salarios a ...


Explanation:
los que imperan en el ramo/industria. O "abonar salarios acordes con los de la industria"
No utilizaría el término equidad en este caso, porque no es común en castellano en ese contexto.

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ser justos/equitativos en cuanto a los salarios y beneficios


Explanation:
ser justos/equitativos en cuanto a los salarios y beneficios, siendo competitivos con los del sector.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 568

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantener un principio de equidad dentro de la empresa


Explanation:
mi opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-13 20:14:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o aplicar un principio de equidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-14 15:10:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!