KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

play politics

Spanish translation: manipular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play politics
Spanish translation:manipular
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:38 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: play politics
There are a number of items enumerated in a type of person (power) and it says "play politics to gain influence". I don`t know if I should translate it literally.Thanks a lot!
Carolina Grupe
manipular
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia me parece que esta era la idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ejercer la política
Silvina Matheu
4 +1hace política (para....)
Cándida Artime
4 +1actuar en política
Mónica Algazi
4manipular
Lydia De Jorge
3estar motivado por intereses propiosteju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ejercer la política


Explanation:
Una de tantas posibilidades. Otra: ganar /conseguir influencias a través de la política, que a mí me gusta más.

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: a mí también me gusta más tu segunda opción
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen :)

agree  Ramon Inglada
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramon

agree  Elena López Pachón
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuar en política


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hace política (para....)


Explanation:


Otra opción.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa: hacer politica me parece bien
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Olga.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estar motivado por intereses propios


Explanation:
Le he dado muchas vueltas a esto, es lo que se me ocurre. La persona que "plays politics" manipula los hechos/la situación para sacar ventaja, a veces, con motivos que no son obvios. Estoy segura de lo que significa la expresión idiomática en inglés, me he puesto un número bajo de confianza por la traducción, quizás haya muchas mejores maneras de describirlo.


From answers.com

Idiom: to play politics

Act for personal or political gain rather than principle, as in I don't think this judge is fair--he's playing politics. [Mid-1800s]

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manipular


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia me parece que esta era la idea.