KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Human Resources

stay on people's good side

Spanish translation: ganarse la confianza de la gente/no incomodar a la gente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stay on people's good side
Spanish translation:ganarse la confianza de la gente/no incomodar a la gente
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

00:40 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: stay on people's good side
The same happens with this phrase, there must be a different meaning than the one I have since it does not make too much sense. Thanks a lot.
Carolina Grupe
ganarse la confianza de la gente/no incomodar a la gente
Explanation:
right side, on someone's

Also, on someone's good side. In someone's favor. It is often put as get or keep or stay on someone's right side, as in We must get on Bill's right side if we're to get approval of our plans, or Jane had a hard time staying on the good side of her difficult supervisor. The antonym on someone's wrong side, means "in someone's disfavor," as in I got on her wrong side by opening my mouth once too often. Also see wrong side.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ganarse la confianza de la gente/no incomodar a la gente
patricia scott
5quedarse bien con la gente
Eileen Brophy
4tener don de gentesVanesa Camarasa
4tener a la gente de su lado
Mónica Algazi
4mantener la simpatia de los demas/de la gente
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quedarse bien con la gente


Explanation:
That is what I would say!!

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ganarse la confianza de la gente/no incomodar a la gente


Explanation:
right side, on someone's

Also, on someone's good side. In someone's favor. It is often put as get or keep or stay on someone's right side, as in We must get on Bill's right side if we're to get approval of our plans, or Jane had a hard time staying on the good side of her difficult supervisor. The antonym on someone's wrong side, means "in someone's disfavor," as in I got on her wrong side by opening my mouth once too often. Also see wrong side.


patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Patricia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Ganarse la confianza de la gente.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Aida.

agree  Ramon Inglada
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Ramón.

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cristina

agree  Elena López Pachón: Muy buena tu explicación, Patricia!.
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, muy amable.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener a la gente de su lado


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantener la simpatia de los demas/de la gente


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener don de gentes


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish